Formalities to St. Barts

Administrative formalities

All citizens of the European Union must have a valid passport.

All visitors must have a valid passport, and according to their country of origin, some visitors must also have a French visa that states COLLECTIVITE DE SAINT BARTHELEMY ET SAINT MARTIN "valid for France except CTOM" or "DFA" (French Departments in the Americas). All visas must be issued by the French Embassy before travel begins.

All American and Canadian citizens arriving in Saint Barth must have a valid passport, as well a round-trip ticket or proof of continuation of travel. A visa is not necessary if the intended stay on the island is inferior to, or equal to, 30 days.

However, the passport must be valid and not expire for at least three months from the date of entry to the territory of St Barthélemy.


Search the Site


Powerful advertising

Expand your advertising power with the #1 in St. Barths.

Learn more »


 
Official Sponsors